Samenvatting Class notes - New Product Marketing

Vak
- New Product Marketing
- Joost Wouters
- 2014 - 2015
- tu/e
- Technische Bedrijfskunde
225 Flashcards en notities
6 Studenten
  • Deze samenvatting

  • +380.000 andere samenvattingen

  • Een unieke studietool

  • Een oefentool voor deze samenvatting

  • Studiecoaching met filmpjes

Onthoud sneller, leer beter. Wetenschappelijk bewezen.

PREMIUM samenvattingen zijn gecontroleerd op kwaliteit en speciaal geselecteerd om je leerdoelen nog sneller te kunnen bereiken!

Samenvatting - Class notes - New Product Marketing

  • 1416178800 CH1: Nature of Marketing

  • Welke van de drie statement omschrijft een "product orientation" voor een bedrijf het beste?

    A) Er wordt goed geluisterd naar wat voor product een klant wil hebben.

    B) Er worden gewoon producten gebouwd naar de capaciteiten van het bedrijf en wat het efficiëntste is. Vervolgens wordt er een massive sales effort gedaan om de producten toch te verkopen.

    C) Producten worden "on-demand" gemaakt: Er wordt eerst geadverteerd, dan geïnventariseerd, en dan verkocht.
    Antwoord B
  • Wordt er bij Product Orientation of bij Marketing Orientation het meeste rekening gehouden met de wensen van de klant?
    Marketing Orientation
  • Welke van de vier definities is geen hoofd component van een marketing concept?

    A) Customer Orientation > Focus on customer satisfaction
    B) Integrated Effort > All staff accept the responsibility for creating customer satisfaction
    C) Goal achievement > The belief that company goals can be achieved through customer satisfaction
    D) Optimal Efficiency > The belief that running a company as conviently as possible stimulates customer satisfaction
    Antwoord D
  • Philips onderscheidt zijn koffie lijn door verschillende types koffiezetapparaten te maken ten behoefte van de wensen van haar klanten. Dit is een voorbeeld van:

    A) Search for latent markets
    B) Customer concern throughout business
    C) Segmentation by customer differences
    D) Investment in market research
    Antwoord B
  • Stel, je boekt een hotel. In de hotelkamer aangekomen tref je een net bed aan. De gordijnen zijn schoon en dekken het zonlicht goed af en er is gratis wifi, zoals aangekondigd in de brochure. Dit is allemaal te verwachten omdat je een goed hotel hebt geboekt en de prijs ook redelijk hoog was. Volgens het Kato model zijn dit:

    A) Delighters
    B) More is better
    C) Must be's
    D) Expectancies
    Antwoord C
  • Er werd intensief gemarket nadat coca cola de nieuwe Vanilla cola flesjes had ontwikkeld. Overal waren de reclameborden te zien over het nieuwe drankje. Van welk van de 4 p's is marketing eigenlijk onderdeel?

    A) Product
    B) Price
    C) Promotion
    D) Place
    Antwoord C
  • Aanschouw het volgende model. Wanneer een bedrijf onverwacht hoge kosten maakt om een zeer potentieel product op de market te brengen, wat is dan de verwachte toekomst voor het bedrijf als dit zijn enige product is?

    A) Goes out of business quickly
    B) Survives
    C) Dies slowly
    D) Thrives
    Antwoord B
  • Wat is de formule voor customer value?

    A) Perceived benefits - perceived sacrifice
    B) Perceived benefits - perceived marketing
    C) Perceived sacrifice + perceived marketing / perceived benefits
    D) Perceived marketing
    Antwoord A
  • 1416265200 CH2: The Global Marketing Environment


  • Philips light bulbs are sold to the public via Albert Heijn (AH) stores throughout the Netherlands. In microenvironmental terms, what are Philips and Albert Heijn in relation to each other considering light bulbs sales?


    a. Philips is the supplier, AH is the distributor.
    b. Philips is the competitor, AH is the distributor.
    c. Philips is the supplier, AH is the customer.
    d. Philips and AH are both distributor.
    Antwoord A

  • Recently the concept of a modular mobile phone is under development. Such phones use existing technology and components, but arrange them in modules that can be connected to the a core element. Customers can use this to pick different modules with varying capabilities to connect to their base phone.

    Companies trying to develop such a modular phone face multiple challenges assessing their marketing environment. Which of the following options is not a major difficulty for (existing mobile phone developing) companies developing a modular mobile phone?


    a. Unknown competitors
    b. Unknown customers
    c. Unknown suppliers
    d. None of the above (so all are a major difficulty)
    Antwoord C

  • Which of the following statements is FALSE when it concerns the Free Record Shop?

    a. Unemployment is part of the macroenvironment.
    b. Online music companies are part of the microenvironment.
    c. Values and attitudes are part of the microenvironment.
    d. The Code of Advertising Standards and Practice is part of the macroenvironment.
    Antwoord C

  • Below you find data of a few companies and the way in which they respond to environmental changes.

    Company 1 continuously adapts to the changing market by means of a gradual planning.
    Company 2 continues as normal and does not react to the change.

    Company 3 cuts the costs to raise the profits for a short period of time.

    Company 4 radically shifts its strategic position in the market.


    Which company (or companies) disregard the effectiveness issues completely?

    A Company 2.
    B Company 3.
    C Company 3 and 4.
    D Company 2 and 3.
    Antwoord D

  • The climate is changing faster than expected in a bad way. How does this affect the PEST analysis of an electric motorcycle?

    A. The social forces are decreasing by growing dissatisfaction of consumers
    B. The physical forces are increasing by the responsibility consumers feel to 
    contribute decline climate change
    C. The economic forces are increasing by consumers having a higher budget 
    D. The political forces are decreasing by new regulations
    Antwoord B

  • A new product is always subject to several external forces. These forces are described using the PEST method. Which force is described correctly?

    A) Political/legal force: The regulatory environment in which organizations operate
    B) Economic force: The demand and projected profits for a new product
    C) Social force: Solely describing social differences to determine different markets
    D) Technological force: The possible technological competition
    Antwoord A

  • Which statement is true? (Chapter 2)

    A. A SWOT-analysis is an overall evaluation of a company’s strengths, opportunities, threats and weaknesses and, the Porter five forces analysis is a framework to analyse the competition within an industry.


    B. A SWOT-analysis is a framework to analyse the competition within an industry and the Porter five forces analysis is an overall evaluation of a company’s strengths, opportunities, threats and weaknesses.


    C. A SWOT-analysis is an analysis of the customers’ sex, wishes, opinions and time spent on product information search.


    D. All statements are false.
    Antwoord A
  •  Which of the following are not part of the microenvironment of a company?

    A) Suppliers
    B) Customers
    C) Competitors
    D) Distributors
    E) Transporters
    Antwoord E
  • Which of the following forces are not part of the macroenvironment of a company?

    A) Economic
    B) Political
    C) Social
    D) Environmental
    E) Physical
    F) Technological
    Antwoord D
  • Which of the following macroenvironmental forces do not belong to the PEST model?

    A) Political
    B) Physical
    C) Social
    D) Economic
    Antwoord B
  • The huge recession back in 2012 which pestered Europe is an example of a:

    A) Social Force
    B) Economic Force
    C) Inflation Force
    D) Taxonomic Force
    Antwoord B
  • The unemployment factor in a country plays a role in the ___ of a company.

    A) Unemployment Force
    B) Work Force
    C) Economic Force
    D) Problem Force
    Antwoord C
  • A change in the age distribution of a country in which a company operates may affect it's macroenvironment in such a way that:

    A) Economic forces decrease
    B) Social forces increase
    C) Age forces increase
    D) Retirement funds rise
    Antwoord B
  • A renault advertising campaign shows various types of food crashing into a wall, ultimately showing that the French baguette does not break in a crash test, ergo "french cars are indistructable". The campaign was aimed at Germany, a country maintaining high concerns for safety in a car. Should renault want to expand it's campaign, what is the main force it should take into account when going abroad?

    A) Demographic Forces
    B) Cultural Forces
    C) Independency Forces
    D) National Forces
    Antwoord B
  • A smoking company may have an adverse effect on the health and wellbeing of the citizens of a country. What is the phenomenon called that accounts for the company's position in this matter?

    A) Corporate Social Responsibility
    B) Corporate Ethic Responsibility
    C) Ethic & Well-being Control
    D) Marketing Social Responsibility
    Antwoord A
  • In other news, Apple's factories were discovered to be very eco-unfriendly, accounting for a fair amount of pollution in the area's they operate. This is classified as a:

    A) Physical Force
    B) Legal Practice Force
    C) Economic Behaviour Force
    D) Emission Force
    Antwoord A
  • Which of the following statements is TRUE about macroenvironment's Technological Forces?

    A) It is about the technological advances that drive business further or breaks them apart
    B) It is about the technology a company uses to produce a product
    C) New technologies last forever
    Antwoord A
  • What is the practice of monitoring and analysing a company's environment called?

    A) Environmental Scanning
    B) Macro/Micro Analysis
    C) Force Regulation
    D) Inhibition of key environments
    Antwoord A
  • Which of the following responses to environmental change is NOT considered a bad move?

    A) Ignorance
    B) Delay
    C) Retrenchment
    D) Gradual Strategic Repositioning
    Antwoord D
Lees volledige samenvatting
Deze samenvatting. +380.000 andere samenvattingen. Een unieke studietool. Een oefentool voor deze samenvatting. Studiecoaching met filmpjes.

Laatst toegevoegde flashcards

McDonalds is an example of a __ franchiseA) Manufacturer and retailerB) Manufacturer and wholesalerC) Wholesaler and retailerD) Retailer and retailer
Antwoord D
An administered vertical marketing system is:A) An occurence where the suppliers predict the marketing of a companyB) Where the manufacturer can command considerable co-operation  from wholesalers and retailersC) When wholesalers and retailers administer their marketing system toward the manufacturerD) A vertical loop in the marketing system as a whole
Antwoord B
Apple's success is not without thanks to the well-trained experts at retail store that sell Apple products. With products being sold in only big Media retailers like MediaMarkt, or the Apple Store itself, what kind of distribution intensity strategy does Apple pursuit?A) Intensive distributionB) Continuous distributionC) Selective distributionD) Exclusive distribution
Antwoord C
Which of the following is NOT a distribution intensity available for channel strategy decision?A) Intensive distributionB) Continuous distributionC) Selective distributionD) Exclusive distribution
Antwoord B
What is not a factor that influences the choice of distribution channels by a producer?A) Market factorsB) Producer factorsC) Retail factorsD) Product factorsE) Competitive factors
Antwoord C
In a distribution channel for services, only an agent may stand between the service provider and the consumer/customer. For what reason may an agent be used?A) If there is a geographic distance between the provider and the customerB) If its not economical for the provider to establish their own local sales teamC) Both
Antwoord C
If a company creates not so expensive products, and thus do not require close liaison between the customer and the company, what part of the industrial distribution channel may be added?A) DistributorB) AgentC) ProducerD) Transporter
Antwoord A
If a company lacks the reserves to set up their own sales operations, what part of the industrial distribution channel may be added?A) DistributorB) AgentC) ProducerD) Transporter
Antwoord B
What is not a distribution channel for industrial goods?A) Producer > Industrial customerB) Producer > Agent > Industrial customerC) Producer > Distributor > Industrial customerD) Producer > Agent > Distributor > Industrial customerE) Producer > Distributor
Antwoord E
What part of the distribution channel is often used by companies entering new export markets?A) AgentB) WholesalerC) DistributorD) Contractor
Antwoord A